web

PROGRAM

  • PROGRAM
  • >
  • Program

engko

Time Title
07:30~08:30 Registration
08:30~09:10 Opening Plenary
Welcoming Remark :
Sung-Mo Kang (President, KAIST, Korea)
Congratulatory Remark :
Seung-Hoon Lee (Co-chairman, Committee on Green Growth, Korea)
Opening Speech :
Byung-se Yun (Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Korea)
Video Message :
Ki-moon Ban (Secretary-General, United Nations)
Special Speech :
Hee-ryong Won (Governor, Jeju Self-Governing Province, Korea)
09:10~10:30 Plenary 1 : Challenges and Opportunities of New Climate Regime
Chair : Sang-Hyup Kim
(Professor, KAIST, Former Senior Secretary to the President, Korea)

Speakers :
Héla Cheikhrouhou (Executive Director, Green Climate Fund)
Yvo de Boer (Director-General, Global Green Growth Institute)
Hoesung Lee (Vice Chair, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change)
Robert Stavins (Professor, Harvard University, USA)

Kejun Jiang (Director, Energy Research Institute NDRC, China)

10:50~12:20 Plenary 2 : Energy Transformation and Green Technology
Special Speech :
Suk Joon Lee (Vice-Minister, Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning, Korea)
Chair : Changmo Sung (President, Green Technology Center, Korea)

Speakers :
James Sweeney (Director, Precourt Energy Efficiency Center, Stanford University, USA)
Jae Kyu Lee (Head, Graduate School of Green Growth, KAIST, Korea)

Seung-Il Moon (Professor, Seoul National University, Korea)
Dong Kwan Kim (Chief Strategy Officer, Hanwha Q CELLS, Germany)
Johannes Lüneborg (Head, Sustainable and Resource Productivity, Mckinsey, Denmark)

12:30~14:00 Luncheon
Luncheon Speech
Hyunghwan Joo (Vice-Minister, Ministry of Strategy and Finance, Korea)
“Climate Finance and International Cooperation”
14:10~15:30 Plenary 3 : New Economic Development Strategy in the Climate Era
Chair : Hoesung Lee (Vice Chair, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change)

Speakers :
Sung Jin Kang (Professor, Korea University, Korea)
Tae Yong Jung (Professor, Korea Development Institute, Korea)
Kejun Jiang (Director, Energy Research Institute NDRC, China)

Kilaparti Ramakrishna (Director, UN ESCAP East and North-East Asia)

Andrew Dalgleish (Deputy Head of Mission, British Embassy Seoul, United Kingdom)
Rolf Schuster (Deputy Head of Mission, German Embassy Seoul, Germany)


15:35~16:00 Coffee Break
16:00~17:20 Plenary 4 : Wrap-up
Chair : Seung-Hoon Lee (Co-chairman, Committee on Green Growth, Korea)
Speaker :
Sang-Hyup Kim (Professor, KAIST, Former Senior Secretary to the President, Korea)
“Grand Movements toward the Green Big Bang:Things to Do at the Summit”

Panels :
Yvo de Boer (Director-General, Global Green Growth Institute)

Robert Stavins (Professor, Harvard University, USA)

James Sweeney (Director, Presort Energy Efficiency Center, Stanford University, USA)
H
oesung Lee (Vice Chair, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change)

Changmo Sung (President, Green Technology Center, Korea)

18:00~20:00 Dinner (Invitation Only)
Greenhouse Gas Inventory & Research Center Briefing :
SeungJick Yoo (President, Greenhouse Gas Inventory & Research Center, Korea)
Speech :
Yeon-man Jeong (Vice-Minister, Ministry of Environment, Korea)